CERT
Software Assurance Secure Systems Organizational Security Coordinating Response Training
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Monday, January 11

7:30

Continental Breakfast  (Bienville Room & Parlor)

 

8:30

An Introduction to SiLK,
Ed Stoner (North Ballroom)

An Introduction to Argus
Carter Bullard (South Ballroom)

10:00

Break (Arcade)

 

10:20

An Introduiction to SiLK, continued
(North Ballroom)

An Introduction to Argus, continued
(South Ballroom)

12:00

Lunch (Bienville Room & Parlor)

 

1:00

Advanced SiLK Analysis
Ed Stoner (North Ballroom)

Flow Analysis for Situational Awareness
Tim Shimeall (South Ballroom)
Introduction
Network Fundamentals
Malware and Malicious Code

3:00

Break (Arcade)

 

3:20

Advanced SiLK Analysis, continued
(North Ballroom)

Flow Analysis for Situational Awareness, continued
(South Ballroom)
Networks in the Broad
Mission and Internet Dependencies
Doing Analysis

5:00

Adjourn

 

6:00

Opening Reception
(Bienville Room & Parlor)

 

Tuesday, January 12

7:30

Continental Breakfast  (Bienville Room & Parlor)

 

8:30

Conference Opening (North Ballrooom)

 

9:00

Keynote: Flow Data for Billing and Routing
Bill Woodcock, Packet Clearing House

 

9:45

Break (Arcade)

 

10:00

Network Security, Josh Goldfarb, Session Chair (North Ballroom)

Flow Collection, Troy Thompson, Session Chair (South Ballroom)

12:00

Lunch (Bienville Room & Parlor)

 

1:00

Blending Data Sources, Ray Kinstler, Session Chair (North Ballroom)

Innovation, James Downey, Session Chair (South Ballroom)

4:00

Demonstration Session, John McHugh, Session Chair (North Ballroom)

  • IP Multicast Traffic Monitoring System with IPFIX / PSAMP, Shingo Kashima
  • OverFlow: A Starting Point for Network Analysis, Joel Glanfield
  • LiveAction Network Analysis and Management Tool, John Smith
  • Traffic Shift Monitoring System based on Correlation Between BGP Message and Flow Data, Atsushi Kobayashi
  • A Survey of the SiLK Virtual Training Environment, George Warnagiris
  • Lynxeon for Cyber Threat Analysis, Robert Williams

 

5:30

Birds of a Feather (BOF) Sessions

 

Wednesday, January 12

7:30

Continental Breakfast  (Bienville Room & Parlor)

8:30

Welcome and BOF Wrap-Up, (North Ballroom)

9:00

Visualization, John Gergh, Session Chair (North Ballroom)

10:30

Break (Arcade)

11:00

Visualization (Continued) (North Ballroom)

12:30

Lunch (Bienville Room & Parlor)

1:30

Network Security (Continued), Josh Goldfarb, Session Chair (North Ballroom)

3:00

Break (Arcade)

3:30

Demonstration Session, John McHugh, Session Chair (North Ballroom)

  • Forensic Flow Query and Analysis, Scott Miller
  • Abstracting and Visualizing Host Behaviour Through Graphs, Eduard Glatz
  • High-Throughput Real-Time Network Flow Visualization, Daniel Best
  • Visualizing Network Flow Data From Networks of Convenience, Aaron Webb
  • Flow Valuations based on Network-Service Cooperation, Tanja Zseby
  • Simply Top Talkers, Jeroen Massar

5:00

Adjourn

6:00

Event
(Musee Conti Wax Museum, 917 Rue Conti)

Thursday, January 12

7:30

Continental Breakfast (Bienville Room & Parlor)

8:30

Situational Awareness, Robert Danford, Session Chair (North Ballroom)

10:30

Break (Arcade)

11:00

Situational Awareness (Continued)

12:00

Conference Wrap-Up (North Ballroom)

12:30

Conference Closes

  • No labels